• October 2020
[…] For all those looking to secure their lien rights, it is imperative that you get the correct information for the property owner at the beginning of the project.  Sending out the required lien notices may seem like a simple task, but a small mistake can cause you to forfeit your lien rights.  Make sure you have the correct/best mailing address for the property owner and additional contact information.  And if one of your notices is returned to you as undeliverable, find another way to notify the owner right away.

    [1] NRS 108.245(1): “Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, every lien claimant, other than one who performs only labor or is a potential claimant under NRS 608.150, who claims the benefit of NRS 108.221 to 108.246, inclusive, shall, at any time after the first delivery of material or performance of work or services under a contract, deliver in person or by certified mail to the owner of the property a notice of right to lien in . . .”

    For more information contact:

    Daniel M. Hansen

    dhansen@gibbsgiden.com

    (310) 734-3326

    Daniel Hansen is an associate based in our Las Vegas office.